Welcome to Stevens Institute of Technology! The following pages will guide you through the process of requesting visa sponsorship documents from Stevens for the F-1 and J-1 categories. These pages will also take you through the visa application process and the required steps to enter the United States in F-1 or J-1 status. You may connect directly to your desired page by selecting any of the options below:

Most students at Stevens will come on the F-1 student visa category. If you have been admitted to a non-degree program, are a part of certain exchange programs with Stevens, or will receive funding that requires attendance in J-1 status, you will need to come on the J-1 exchange visitor visa category. If you have any questions regarding the visa application process, please feel free to contact our office by sending an email message to [email protected].