History

The Stevens Awards program, a joint effort between Stevens Institute of Technology and the Stevens Alumni Association (SAA), dates to 1937. It has a long and proud history of honoring alumni and non-alumni who have demonstrated remarkable professional achievement, exhibited remarkable character, or displayed exceptional support of the university.

Awards Committee Members

President Nariman Farvardin, ex-officio
Dr. Leslie Brunell ’86, M.Eng. ’90, Ph.D. ’96
Joseph Garvey ’71, Chairman
Elizabeth Gobeille ’83
Lynn Insley
George Johnston ’72 
Dwight B. Massey ’53
Susan Metz
Wayne Monsees ’71, M.Eng. ’72, M.M.S. ’78
Joseph Weber ’64, Chairman

Previous Recipients of the Stevens Honor Award:

1945
J. C. Cowdin
John V. Duer ’03, Hon. D.Eng. ’50
John C. Hegeman ’05
Edward W. Isom
Raymond E. Machlett
Henry C. Meyer ’92
William G. Mixer ’09, M.E. ’45
Auguste G. Pratt ’03, Hon. D.Eng. ’53
Philip D. Wagoner ’96, Hon. D.Eng. ’49
Harry T. Woolson ’97, Hon. D.Eng. ’47

1946
Lloyd F. Bayer ’14
James Creese
Reinhold Rudenberg

1947
John L. Cox ’87, Hon. D.Eng. ’47
Charles O. Gunther ’00, Hon. Sc.D. ’50
Enid M. Hawkins

1948
Harvey N. Davis Hon. D.Eng. ’48, Hon. Sc.D. ’51

1949
Frederick B. Llewellyn ’22
John M. McLean ’30, Hon. D.Eng. ’65
Frederick Wierk ’23

1950
Charles H. Colvin ’14
Ward Harrison ’09, M.E. ’50
Burton E. Hull
Richard S. Perkin

1951
Wilbur H. Armacost
Thomas E. Murray
Edward A. Uehling ’77, Hon. D.Eng. ’21

1952
Ernest T. Weir

1953
Robert J. Moses

1954
Ralph J. Cordiner
Richard H. De Mott ’08
James L. Myers ’11, Hon. D.Eng. ’59

1955
Robert B. Meyner
Jerome Strauss ’13
John Traphagen

1956
Howard S. Cullman

1957
Alexander Calder ’19, Hon. D.Eng. ’69
Roy T. Hurley
M. J. Rathbone

1958
Roger M. Blough
John R. Dunning
Daniel K. Wright ’08

1959
Walter H. Freygang ’12
Mervin J. Kelly

1960
Lyman A. Bliss ’22
C. L. Glenn ’21, Hon. D.Eng. ’73

1961
William H. Byrne ’22
Donald C. Luce

1962
Jess H. Davis Hon. D.Eng. ’72

1963
Fulton Cutting Hon. M.Eng. ’54, Hon. Sc.D. ’59
Herbert L. Seward

1964
Edmund F. Martin ’22, Hon. D.Eng. ’67

1965
George H. Love
Charles G. Mortimer ’22, Hon. M.E. ’56, Hon. D.Eng. ’61

1966
William Mcknight
Charles S. Mott ’97, Hon. D.Eng. ’37

1967
C. W. Lillehei
Igor I. Sikorsky

1968
Arnold B. Arons ’37, M.S. ’40, Hon. D.Eng. ’82
Lawrence R. Hafstad

1969
Charles V. Fenn ’29
Philip Handler

1970
Olin J. Stephens Hon. M.S. ’45
Richard J. Sullivan ’49

1971
Frederick Reines ’39, M.S. ’41, Hon. D.Eng. ’84

1972
Kenneth A. Gibson
George F. Habach ’29, Hon. D.Eng. ’77

1973
Arthur Lesser ’31
John H. Muller ’21, Hon. D.Eng. ’59
Willis H. Taylor ’16, Hon. D.Eng. ’56

1974
Frederick L. Bissinger ’33, M.S. ’36, Hon. D.Eng. ’73
Alfred Bornemann ’27

1975
Emilio Q. Daddario
Frank Q. Lane Hon. M.E. ’76

1976
Samuel C. Florman
Frederic A. Holloway

1977
Edward J. Hudson ’26, Hon. D.Eng. ’53
Howard W. Emmons ’33, M.S. ’35, Hon. D.Eng. ’63
R. B. Fuller

1978
Anne W. Attridge
Anthony J. McAllister ’21
Emil Mosbacher
Gordon N. Thayer ’30, Hon. D.Eng. ’60

1979
Edward F. Egan ’40, Hon. D.Eng. ’89
Alan Sagner
Lawrence Schacht ’27, Hon. D.Eng. ’85
E. R. Sprague ’36, M.S. ’39, Hon. D.Eng. ’88

1980
William R. Cuming ’42, Hon. D.Eng. ’85
Wesley J. Howe ’43, M.S. ’53, Hon. D.Eng. ’81, Hon. M.T.M. ’97
Joseph A. Rosenthal ’29
John I. Yellott

1981
Mary S. Baird
Benjamin J. Lucarelli ’29, Hon. M.E. ’54
Kenneth A. Roe Hon. D.Eng. ’78
Charles V. Schaefer ’36, Hon. D.Eng. ’79

1982
Peter F. Drucker
William H. McLean ’31, Hon. D.Eng. ’76

1983
Carmine Di Pietro ’39
Arthur E. Imperatore Hon. D.Eng. ’88
Robert H. Seavy M.S. ’48

1984
Fred M. Hechinger
Joseph M. Juran Hon. D.Eng. ’88

1985
Joseph H. Davis ’42
Gene Eckel ’51, M.S. ’56
Walter S. McAfee
William R. Ryan ’34

1986
John H. Andresen ’37
William F. Bailey ’33, M.S. ’41
Edward K. Kaprelian ’34
Anthony Suarez ’32, M.S. ’52
Robert P. Taylor Hon. M.E. ’79

1987
Herbert D. Conant ’50
Caleb B. Hurtt ’53, Hon. D.Eng. ’95
Snowden Taylor ’50

1988
Vincent V. Abajian ’44, M.S. ’53
Leo C. Cunniff ’50, Hon. D.Eng. ’90
Mario J. Goglia ’37, M.S. ’41
Thomas H. Kean ’82, Hon. D.Eng. ’82

1989
Millicent H. Fenwick Hon. D.Eng. ’74
Lewis S. Goodfriend ’44
John L. Hanigan ’34, Hon. D.Eng. ’78
Robert Novick ’44, M.S. ’49
Rowland W. Redington ’46

1990
Frederick L. Brengel ’44, Hon. D.Eng. ’81
Richard S. Magee ’63, M.S. ’64, Sc.D. ’68
Steven Shulman ’62, M.S. ’63, Hon. D.Eng. ’02

1991
Joseph T. Ambrozy ’61, M.S. ’63
Kenneth W. DeBaun ’49, Hon. D.Eng. ’95
Arthur J. Shadek ’46
Robert H. Wehrenberg ’43

1992
Herb M. Appleton ’44, Hon. D.Eng. ’94
David B. Hill ’60, M.S. ’61, Ph.D. ’63
Austin F. McCormack ’45
Albert Z. Schwartz ’67

1993
Robert W. Bosse ’50
Stephen P. Cuff ’53
Edwin J. Hess ’55
Vincent A. Rocco ’67, Hon. D.Eng. ’94
Paul G. Stern M.S. ’64

1994
Lawrence T. Babbio ’66, Hon. D.Eng. ’01
Carmine D’Amico ’51, M.S. ’54
Edward A. Dalton ’60, M.S. ’64
Dwight B. Massey ’53

1995
Stephen H. Crandall ’42
Virginia P. Ruesterholz ’83, Hon. D.Eng. ’08

1996
William J. Canavan ’44, Hon. D.Eng. ’86
Thomas A. Corcoran ’67, Hon. D.Eng. ’03
John J. LoPorto ’46, M.S. ’54, M.S. ’58, Hon. D.Eng. ’97

1997
Guy A. Arlotto ’49, M.S. ’52
Leonard S. Cutler
Martin C. Fliesler ’65
Kazmier Wysocki ’41

1998
Walter E. Carbone ’35
Judah Folkman

1999
John L. Lutz

2000
John A. Cherrey ’88
Nicholas Marcalus
Lynn M. Otten

2001
Harold A. Holz ’46, M.E. ’47
Charles R. Munnerlyn
Victor A. McKusick, MD

2002
Isaac S. Blonder
P. Hunter Peckham
Richard F. Reeves ’60, Hon. D.Eng. ’87

2003
Greg R. Gianforte ’83, M.S. ’83, Hon. D.Eng. ’12
James L. Mersfelder ’64
Edwin J. Vandenberg ’39, Hon. D.Eng. ’65

2004
Clifford G. Geiger ’60
Michael F. Gigliotti ’42
Simon Srybnik

2005
Oscar Boonshoft ’39
John M.J. Madey
Thomas S. Marotta

2006
Edith M. Flanigen

2007
Spyros M. Polemis ’61

2008
Gerry T. Crispin ’69, M.M.S. ’72

2009
Dean Kamen

2010
Steven J. Sasson

2011
J. S. Swensen ’74

2013
Norman N. Li Sc.D. ’63

2014
David J. Farber ’56, M.S. ’61, Hon. D.Eng. ’99

Previous Recipients of the Charles V. Schaefer, Jr. Entrepreneur Award:

Henry J. Shotmeyer, Sr.
William R. Cuming ’42, Hon. D.Eng. ’85
Steven Shulman ’62, M.S. ’63, Hon. D.Eng. ’02
Kenneth W. DeBaun ’49, Hon. D.Eng. ’95
Stephen T. Boswell E*Civil ’89, Ph.D. ’91, Hon. D.Eng. ’13
John G. Puente M.S. ’60