Senior Awards and Prizes 2013

Lawrence C.F. Horle Memorial Award
This award was established in 1968 by Mrs. Susan Horle Poyer in memory of her late husband, Lawrence C.F. Horle, class of 1914. Prize is awarded to the senior who attained the highest average during the undergraduate program.
Recipient is BRADLEY J. WARREN

American Concrete Institute Award
This award was established in 1967 by the New Jersey  Chapter of the American Concrete Institute and is awarded to the student with the highest average in the reinforced concrete course.
Recipient is ZOE ELLIOTT

Academic Entrepreneurship Elevator Pitch Award
This award was established by the Office of Innovation & Entrepreneurship to exemplify academic entrepreneurship. It is to be award annually to the winners of the Elevator Pitch Competition held during the Stevens Innovation Expo.
Recipients are TYLER ALCORN,
                      SEUNG KOOK BURNS,
                      MASON T. COMPTON,
                      EDAN GOLOMB,
                      TREVOR T. JAYE,
                      BRENDAN C. LOWE,
                      KAITLIN E. MCCLYMONT,
                      MARLON MONTOYA,
                      SCOTT E. REARDON,
                      KYLE J. RIPLEY,
                      MIKELANN SCERBO,
                      DEREK A. SMITH,
                      SUWEN SHEN,
                      JENNIFER M. TRINH,
                      BENJAMIN R. WATKINS,
                      JENNIFER A. WEHOF

Academic Entrepreneurship Project Plan Pitch Award
This award was established by the Office of innovation and Entrepreneurship to exemplify innovation in design. It is awarded annually to the winners of the project plan pitch competition held during the Stevens Innovation Expo.
Recipients are TREVOR J. BRADLEY,
                      PHILIP A. CLARK,                    
                      TIMOTHY J. D'EMIDIO,
                      ZOE ELLIOTT,
                      SPENCER M. ENGLISH,
                      MICHAEL A. GERACI,
                      ALEXANDRA H. HANDEL,
                      WILLIAM B. HAZEN,
                      ERIN E. HOPSON,
                      TARAS KOSHKIN,
                      GEORGE LEHAF,
                      DIMITRI KOSHKIN,
                      JOSEPH V. MATARAZZO,
                      ADAM J. MCGUIRE,
                      ASHLEY A. MONTUFAR,
                      AARON M. PERELMAN,
                      AMY M. SEDLAK,
                      COLLEEN TURLEY,
                      DAVID J. WATSON,
                      TIMOTHY N. WEEKS,
                      JULIE A. WILKERSON

AIChE John Anderson Memorial Award
This award is given for high academic achievement in Chemical Engineering.
Recipient is JOHN J. WRIGHT

Batchelor Award
It is awarded to the seniors with the highest average in electrical engineering and computer engineering in the junior and senior years.
Recipients are GREGORY H. STORMES and TIMOTHY N. WEEKS

The Best Athlete Award
This award is given to that member of the graduating class who distinguished himself or herself by accomplishment and versatility in the furtherance of Stevens sports.
Recipients are JOSEPH D. FAVIA and MAGDALENA M. KOWALSKA

Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
This award is presented to the senior for their outstanding academic performance and personal dedication to the Biomedical program.
Recipient is ANDREW ABADEER

Julia and Frederick Bissinger Award
This award is given to the student with the most outstanding performance in the Bachelor of Arts program.
Recipient is JESSICA KALISCH

Stephen L. Bloom Theoretical Computer Science Award
This award is presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding ability in theoretical computer science.
Recipient is BRADLEY J. WARREN

Sidney F. Borg Award
Awarded to the senior with the highest average in the structural engineering courses in Civil Engineering.
Recipient is ALEXANDER H. LEE

Boswell Engineering Award
This award is given to the outstanding undergraduate student in Environmental Engineering.
Recipient is ALAN R. WHITE

Career Development Award - Personal Career Growth
This award is presented to the senior who has demonstrated a focused approach to professional development by identifying a career path and exploring careers relevant to their academic studies and personal interests throughout his/her years at Stevens.
Recipients are ROBERT M. MAY, HUDSON L. AMARO and MIKELANN SCERBO

Career Development Award - Service to Department
This award is presented to the senior who has volunteered a significant amount of time in sharing his/her career development experiences with younger students, inspiring others to engage in Career Center activities, and representing the Department to the community at large.
Recipients are KATELYN A. KASPEROWICZ and DANA R. LYONS

The Andrew Carnegie Machine Systems Award
In honor of Andrew Carnegie, steel magnate, Trustee of Stevens Institute, and benefactor responsible for the building of the Carnegie Mechanical Laboratory, this award is given to an out*standing student of Machine Systems and Design.
Recipient is MASON T. COMPTON

CES-Hydroglobe Research and Entrepreneurship Award
This award is given annually to the senior capstone design project that exemplifies research and entrepreneurship.
Recipients are JENNIFER BEERS,
                    DREW CAPONE,
                    RAOUIA ESSAFI,
                    JIYAO HU,
                    DANA LYONS,
                    ERIC NOLL,
                    BRIAN O'CONNOR,
                    TIMOTHY PACE,
                    ERIC PALMER,
                    CHRISTINA PICO,
                    ERCAN YILDIRIM,
                    NAITIK VAGHASIA

Paul M. Chirlian Award
This is awarded to a graduating senior in Electrical Engineering or Computer Engineering who shows the most promise for pursuing a productive professional career.
Recipient is RICHARD A. PREGO

Civil, Environmental and Ocean Engineering Award
This award is given to the student for outstanding contributions to department academic activities.
Recipient is JENNIFER A. WEHOF

Clinical Engineering Services, Inc. Design Excellence Award
This award is given to the senior who has demonstrated excellent command of the principals of Biomedical Engineering design.
Recipients are MICHELLE BARRIENTOS,
                    TATIANA GREEN,
                    SEBASTIAN LUNA,
                    SARA MARZOUK,
                    HAOYU WANG

The Richard B. Cole Award
In honor of Dr. Richard B. Cole, Professor of Mechanical
Engineering from 1965 to 2006, this award is given to an M.E. student who has demonstrated high academic performance, integrity, and personal dedication.
Recipient is TREVOR T. JAYE

Computer Science Departmental Award
This award is presented to a graduating senior who is majoring in a program offered by the Computer Science department and who has demonstrated high academic performance and personal dedication.
Recipients are KATELYN A. KASPEROWICZ and DANIEL M. KATZ

Distinguished Chemical Engineering Student Award
This award is given to a senior who has participated in the student chapter of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers and has demonstrated proficiency in Chemical Engineering courses.
Recipient is BRIAN M. WORTHMANN

Dobbelaar Family Construction Management Award
This award is given for outstanding scholarship and performance in the Construction Management Program.
Recipient is COLLEEN TURLEY

Cooperative Education Academic Excellence Award
This is awarded to the graduating co-op participant with thehighest grade point average.
Recipient is BRADLEY J. WARREN

Cooperative Education Student of the Year Award
Established in 1991 by participating co-op employers, this award is given to the student who best exemplify the ideals of Cooperative Education.
Recipient is JESSICA KING

The John A. Davis Award
It is awarded to the senior who, in addition to his or her ability in athletics, has best exemplified the qualities of loyalty and sportsmanship.
Recipient is VICTOR H. SERVITO

Eastern College Athletic Conference Robbins Scholar Athlete Award
This award is given to the members of the senior class who have excelled in academics and athletics in his or her four years at Stevens.
Recipients are CHELSEA SHUP and DEREK A. SMITH

The Eugene Fezandie Award
This award was established in 1958 in memory of Eugene Fezandie, professor of Mechanical Engineering, through joint efforts of his many friends. It is awarded annually to the senior who has the best average in the junior and senior years' sequence of courses given by the Department of Mechanical Engineering.
Recipient is RICHARD J. WENGENROTH

Farber Award
Award was established to create awareness among students of the impact their innovation can have on society at large and the power it has to improve lives all over the world.
Recipients are FRANK P. BELARDO,
                    CAITLIN A. EARLY,
                    DANIEL A. RICHARDS,
                    JACQUELINE M. RIDDLE,
                    SAMANTHA RAE REMS,
                    RICHARD J. WENGENROTH

The Elie Fonrose Award
This award was established by the members of ME class of 2009 in memory of their classmate Elie Fonrose. Mr. Fonrose was a firm believer that the headway of the human race lays hand in hand with the exploration of new frontiers. As an aspiring rocket scientist, Mr. Fonrose understood the necessity to make space travel much more affordable and efficient. The award is for the individual who shows promise of advancement in the field of aerospace engineering.
Recipients are CHINA DARIN and SAMANTHA JEAN WEISMANN

Herb Fried Award
This award is given for contributions to the student chapter of AIChE and for high academic achievement in Chemical Engineering.
Recipient is STEVEN TUFARO

The Arthur J. Grymes, Jr. Book Award
This award was established in 1963 by Mr. & Mrs. Harold A. Riley, John J. Wall, and Harry A. Taylor Jr., in memory of Arthur J. Grymes Jr. '18. It is awarded to that senior who demonstrates the greatest interest or proficiency in fluid dynamics.
Recipient is AARON M. PERELMAN

Honor System Service Award
This award is presented to a graduating senior who is a current member of the Honor Board, and who has served as an Honor Board member for at least three years. They have demonstrated exemplary commitment to the Honor System through their in*volvement with the Honor Board, and by taking an active role in educating the Stevens community about the Honor System.
Recipients are DANA R. LYONS,
                    ALEXIS MOORE,
                    RACHAEL J.TURNER

Humphreys/Ennis/Lesser Award
This award was established by Dr. Donald Merino in memory of Professsors Humphreys, Ennis, and Lesser. All three were professors of Engineering Economics at Stevens. This award is given to a senior with the highest grade point average in the required undergraduate engineering economics core courses.
Recipient is DANA R. LYONS

The Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Design Award
This award is given to the multi-disciplinary team that consistently demonstrated the practices of innovation and entrepreneurship throughout the execution of their senior design project.
Recipients are HOWARD ALLEN,
                    CHRISTOPHER COUTROS,
                    KIRIAKOS COYLE,
                    CLAIR STROM

The Clifford W. Kirmss Award
Established in 1980 in honor of Clifford W. Kirmss former fencing coach. The Clifford W. Kirmss Award is given to the members of the senior class who have contributed most to the sport of fencing during his and her years at Stevens.
Recipients are WILLIAM P. DANNHAUSER and JULIET M. TURALSKI

The Richard S. Magee '63 '64 '68 Excellence Award
The recipient will have demonstrated extracurricular involvement and leadership in departmental and campus activities and be clearly recognized as a strong ambassador for the Mechanical Engineering department and Stevens.
Recipient is ROBERT A. TRUPPNER

The Alfred Mayer Prize
Is annually granted to the member of the senior class who ranks first in lecture, recitation and laboratory courses in physics in their undergraduate career.
Recipient is BRIAN M. WORTHMANN

The Thomas E. McCandless Music Award
It is awarded to the undergraduate student who has made the greatest contribution of his or her time and talent in advancing music at Stevens.
Recipients are VICTOR H. SERVITO and KATELYN L. MASONE

The John Mihalasky Award
This award is given to the Senior Design group in Engineering Management who has distinguished themselves through the research of their project.
Recipients are JOHN G. DONNELLY,
                    COREY FAVALORO,
                    STEPHEN KRAKOWSKI,
                    KATHLEEN A. SCHUCKERS,
                    ERIC YANG

The Frank J. Misar Award
This award was established by his friends in 1972 to honor the former head of the Department of Physical Education. It is granted annually to the member of the senior class who has contributed most to the game of baseball during his four years at Stevens.
Recipient is TYLER D. COURTER

The Kenneth J. Moser Award
This award was established in 1976 in honor of the late Professor Kenneth J. Moser 28, through the joint efforts of his classmates, colleagues and former students. It is awarded annually to the senior in recognition of outstanding performance in heat transfer.
Recipient is JEFFREY M. WILLS

N.C.A.A. Woman of the Year Award
This award is given to a senior who has achieved academic as well as athletic excellence.
Recipient is SPENCER L. WAYBRIGHT

The Robert Okner Sr. Innovator Award
The Robert Okner Sr. award recognizes that graduating senior who in the course of their senior design work, has demonstrated the innovative spirit, creativity and resourcefulness that Robert Okner Sr. exhibited throughout his life as a pioneer in speedboat design and racing, and in novel machining and design for a vast range
of applications.
Recipient is JOHN DUBOLSKY

Frank Partel Men's Basketball Award
It is awarded annually to the member of the senior class
who has contributed most to the sport of basketball
during his years at Stevens.
Recipient is SHELDON A. JONES

Physics Department Leadership Prize Award
This award is given to the undergraduate physics student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership skills to foster a stimulating intellectual environment for his/her fellow students.
Recipient is STEPHANIE AROUH

Podolsky Award
Awarded to the senior in good standing who, through unselfish efforts, has fostered school spirit and advanced coed involvement in campus life.
Recipient is ZOE ELLIOTT

The Luigi Pollara Award
Established in 2000, this award is given in honor of Professor Luigi Z. Pollara, by his friends and former students. It is given to an outstanding senior that has displayed academic excellence in the areas of Chemistry, Chemical Biology or Chemical, Biochemical and Materials Engineering.
Recipient is ERIN M. DUGGAN

The Priestley Prize
This prize is awarded to the student in the senior class
who has most distinguished himself and or herself
 in the department of Chemistry.
Recipient is ALYSSA H. ANTROPOW

Raveche Award
Awarded annually to the male and female senior student athlete who best combine academic and athletic excellence with the ability to lead in the classroom and in competition.
Recipients are ALEX J. HOFRICHTER and KAITLIN E. MCCLYMONT

The Resident Assistant Outstanding Service Award
This is awarded to the graduating resident assistant with the most outstanding performance and who best exemplifies the core values of Residence Life-community building, role modeling, and co-curricular education.
Recipients are DAYTON R. RHYMES and SHAWN M. FLANDERS

The Residence Life Service Award
This award is given to the senior who has fostered and enhanced living on campus through outstanding service and involvement in Residence Life.
Recipient is NICHOLAS GENTILE

The John F. Richardson Award
This is presented to the seniors who have displayed consistent excellence in the disciplines and values of the humanities during his or her undergraduate career.
Recipient is KATELYN L. MASONE

Robert Ridgeway Award
It is awarded to the senior who has been most active on behalf of the student chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers and who has a high academic aptitude.
Recipient is ALEXANDER H. LEE

Maurice E. Roglin III Award
Awarded to the senior who, in addition to active membership in a fraternity or sorority, achieved at least a 2.5 grade-point average during the undergraduate course of study, has been active in at least two extracurricular activities, including sports, and is well liked and respected by the college community.
Recipient is VICTOR H. SERVITO

Daniel Savitsky Award
The award is for the outstanding graduating undergraduate student in naval engineering. The award is named in honor of Dr Daniel Savitsky, a long time professor at Stevens and a former director of the Davidson laboratory.
Recipient is MICHAEL P. CIANFAGLIONE

Outstanding Senior Design in Civil, Environmental or Naval Engineering
This award is given to the best senior design project in the Civil, Environmental or Naval Engineering majors.
Recipients are STEFANNYE M. BARRAGAN,
                      FREDDYS L. HERNANDEZ,
                      ESTEBAN C. ROLDAN,
                      HUI ZHANG,
                      DANIEL F. GARCIA

Senior Design Award for Computer Science
This award is given to the best senior design project in Computer Science.
Recipients are LAURA M. CERRITO,
                      DANIEL P. DELANEY,
                      JUSTIN D. FRECH,
                      ASSAF S. KIPNIS,
                      ALEXIS MOORE,
                      MAUNIL SANGHAVI

Senior Design Award for Electrical
and Computer Engineering This is given to the best senior design projects in the ECE department.
Recipients are DANIEL R. COLLINS,
                      STEVEN HANTMAN,
                      GREGORY W. PRODZENKO

Senior Design Award for Electrical Engineering
This is given to the best senior design projects in the Electrical Engineering department.
Recipients are CHRISTOPHER R. DELGADO,
                      MATTHEW NEUTEBOOM
                      TIMOTHY J. PIROG,
                      RICHARD A. PREGO,
                      RON I. PUERTOLLANO

Senior Design Award for Mechanical Engineering
The award was established to recognize the best senior design project. The award consists of individual plaques for the members of the senior design group.
Recipients are TYLER ALCORN,
                      TREVOR T. JAYE,
                      BRENDAN C. LOWE,
                      KAITLIN E. MCCLYMONT,
                      BENJAMIN R. WATKINS

The Waldo Shumway Award
This award, established in memory of Dean Emeritus Waldo Shumway, is awarded to the senior on the Dean's list who, in addition to academic excellence, has been outstanding in his or her interest in student activities and the enhancement of the campus community.
Recipient is OWEN P. JAPPEN

The Fernando Sisto Award
In honor of Dr. Fernando Sisto, Professor of Mechanical Engineering from 1958 to 1996, this award is given to an outstanding student of Turbomachinery and Aerospace.
Recipient is PHILIP A. CLARK

The Col. John Stevens Power and Energy Systems Award
In honor of Col. John Stevens, inventor and developer of steam power systems for maritime and railroad applications, and on whose land Stevens Institute was later to be founded, this award is given to an outstanding student of Power and Energy Systems.
Recipient is MIKELANN SCERBO

Outstanding Senior Design Project
This award is given to graduating students for their continuous contributions to the Business and Technology Program.
Recipients are KRYSTAL B. PERKINS and JAY B. WEINBERG

Outstanding Academic Performance Award
This award is given to the graduating senior who has the highest GPA in the graduating class within the Business and Technology Program.
Recipient is CHELSEA SHUPE

Student Achievement Award for Overall Outstanding Service
The award is given to a student for outstanding service who has made extensive contributions in the Business and Technology Program and the Stevens Community through their active participation in extracurricular activities.
Recipient is NICOLE R. SERINO

Theta Alpha Phi, Yevlena Petrovna Award
This award, established in 1987 by the Stevens Chapter of Theta Alpha Phi in honor of its founder, Yevlena Petrovna, is awarded to the senior who has contributed most to the advancement of the theater arts at Stevens.
Recipient is ZACHARY MOY

The Robert H. Thurston Leadership Award
In honor of the founding of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers at Stevens Institute of Technology in 1880, this award is given to an ASME Student Chapter officer who has demonstrated high leadership skills. Prof. Thurston established the Mechanical Engineering curriculum at Stevens in 1871 and was the first President of ASME.
Recipient is DEANNA R. CARRAZZA

Warren Wells '42 Distinguished Service Award
This award is given to the senior whose time and energy has proven to be an invaluable resource in support of the undergraduate Biomedical Engineering program.
Recipient is JEREMY M. BADACH

Frederick Winslow Taylor Award
The award is given to a graduating senior with the highest grade point average and who did the most to promote Engineering
Management in the undergraduate program at Stevens.
Recipient is DEONNE P. FRANCISCO

Women's Leadership Award
This award was established to recognize a woman
in good academic standing who served as an outstanding
role model to her peers and achieved extracurricular merit
 through involvement in campus activities. The recipient
 has demonstrated an ability and desire
to succeed upon graduation.
Recipients are COLLEEN TURLEY,
                      JENNIFER A. WEHOF
                      JULIE A. WILKERSON