Senior Design Projects for 2014

Mechanical Engineering Projects

01

Therapeutic Toy for Autistic Children

Students: Walter Goodwin, James McMahon, Jay Thakore, Abdelaziz N'Goan

Advisor: Prof. Shahmirzadi

 

02

 

Body Heat Control Device

Students: Mohd Azfar Awang Damit, Badrishah Borhanordin, Ronald J. Climes, Muhammad Ismadi, Kevin Malamug

Advisor: Prof. Parziale

03

Enclosure for Noise Control

Students: Timothy Domitrowski, Smantha George, Christian Saley, Kevin Winstanley

Advisor: Prof. Prasad

04

Determining Cleanability of Pharmaceuticals

Students: Theresa D'Addio, Peiran Guan, Ryan Williams

Advisor: Prof. Walsh

05

Piezoelectric Knee Brace

Students: Andrew Constinisio, Liem Nguyen, Anthony Worthington

Advisor: Prof. Chang

06

Vertical Farm Design

Students: James Bogush, Mitchell Hoffert, Kevin McManamy, Bryan Nesci, Caroline Packowski, Kyle Stephens, Eliseo Tepox

Advisor: Prof. Nastasi

07

Roboboat: Autonomous Surface Vehicle

Students: Riaz Chowdhury, Kevin Grudzinski, Woosung Lee, Stephanie Senkevich, Christopher Stollen

Advisor: Prof. Fisher

08

Sailboat Disablement

Students: Paul Mascia, Jonathan Samuel, John VanRoden

Advisor: Prof. Fisher

09

3D Printed Jamming Hand

Students: Melissa Indoe, Seoungwoo Kang, Maggie Serra, Christopher Wallace, Sean Phelan

Advisor: Prof. Chang

10

Propulsion for Micro Underwater Robots

Students: Mohd Syafiq Addi Saiful, Marie-Therese Gomes, Jonell Watson, Michael Wolff

Advisor: Prof. Shi

11

Project Perseus

Students: Michael Giglia, Joseph Huyett, Mark Siembab

Advisor: Prof. Fisher

 

12

 

Automatic Clothing/Footwear System

Students: Bryan Baranyay, Kyle Gordon, Andrew Lauz, Ryan Miskanich, Paul Pavlich

Advisor: Prof. Esche

13

ASME Design Competition

Students: Kyle Kampo, Cheyenne Maisey, Victor Osorio Mazariegos, Jeremy Wang

Advisor: Prof. Prasad

14

Advanced Heavy Lift Cargo Plane

Students: Michael Creech, Dylan Hoffman, Maciej Kargol, Oscarly Sanchez

Advisor: Prof. Thangam

15

Regular Heavy Lift Cargo Plane

Students: Michael Azzara, Emily Brandsdorfer, Jared Crean, Lindsay Crossan, Ryan Duncan

Advisor: Prof. Thangam

16

Shell Eco-Marathon

Students: Conor Arcuri, Declan Candela, Christian Ciampi, Joseph D'Alterio, Mikolaj Mlynek, Timothy Pessolano, Lukacz Poskrobko, Catherine Ricculli, Diane Sagan

Advisor: Prof. Nazalewicz

17

Formula SAE

Students: Alexander Benham, Zachary Burgess, Gary Chow, Ryan Dormann, Jose Garcia, Michael Lisman, Ahmad Shafik Mohamad, Patrick Penna, Justen Puglisi, Emily Singh, Toshimune Suzuki, Anthony Vu, Sungyop Whang

Advisor: Prof. Nazalewicz

18

Hybrid PV/T Solar Energy System

Students: Vincent Cocchiarella, Marc DiCostanzo, Peter Donchak, Candace Shpock

Advisor: Prof. Hadim

19

Fuel Station for H Powered Cars

Students: Danielle DeFeo, Kevin Dziedzic, Christine Favia, David Kleszyk, Thomas Lauria

Advisor: Prof. Hadim

20

Solar Powered H20 Purification System

Students: Muhammad Hazim, Phillip DeSeignora, Matt Skrelja, McAndriano B Teh, Christopher Wade

Advisor: Prof. Shi

21

Thermoelectric Cell Phone Charger

Students: Muhammad Izwan Abd Malik, Hairilnizan Dzulkaffli, Michael LaGumina, Farah Nadia Muhammad Sabri, Laurence Singh

Advisor: Prof. Shi

22

Vibration Energy Harvesting

Students: Chelsea Cresci, Julia Longinotti, Keiichi Miyashita, Jennifer Thompson

Advisor: Prof. Prasad

23

Laser Printing of Graphene

Students: Anthony Michael Palumbo, Matthew Supple

Advisor: Prof. Yang


Cross-Disciplinary Projects

X1

First Response Disaster Assessment

Students: David Thomasevich, Shota Tasaki, Ruby Romero, David Christofalo (ME), Greg Corradi (ME), Sylvana Azana

Advisor: Prof. Salman

 

X2

 

Stevens Unmanned Aerial Systems Team

Students: Adith Subramanian, Anand Bahadur, Aziz Nawrozie, Christina Lee, Evan Feil

Advisor: Prof. Salman

X3

Mobile Robotic Beamforming Platform

Students: Jerry Brioche, Eric Cortese, Gary Horan, Patrick Jan (ECE), Gregory Kaminski (ECE), and Daniel Luthcke (ECE)

Advisor: Prof. Salman

X4

Team OmniBot

Students: William Capon, Tony Kauffmann, William Robbins

Advisor: Biruk Gebre

X5

Landfill Gas Extraction Well Remote Monitoring and Tuning System

Students: Greg Chrin, Kelly Martin (CE), Steve Orciulo (CE), Brian Filipowicz

Advisor:

X6

CARTO: Autonomous Interior Mapping System (AIMS)

Students: Elijah G. Davis, Henry J. Hernandez, Robert J. Huebner, Nick W. Noga, Laura M. Ragone

Advisor: Biruk Gebre

X7

Automated Suturing Robot

Students: Victoria DiGregorio, Norrin Hester, Thomas Tate, Katie Tiedrich

Advisor: Prof. Salman

X8

COMPOSE-IT 3D Printer

Students: Steven Semo, Nick Kirby, Tyler Lista, Maureen McBirney

Advisor: Prof. Pochiraju

X9

Advanced Manufacturing Facility AGV Deployment Platform

Students: Scott Sexton, Kyle Snell, Matthew Shoebridge, Hunter Edwards

Advisor: Biruk Gebre