Senior Design Projects for 2006

1

Advanced Cabinet Design

Students: Lisa Aversa, Roya Ghazizadeh, Kyle Kenney, and Daniel Suarez

Advisors: Professor J. Chung 

 

2

 

Extendable and Retractable Delivery Ramp

Students: Jonathan Hurst, Helen Kourkos, Pawel Polanowski, and Rafi Zakian

Advisor: Professor J. Chung

3

Formula SAE Car

Students: Dylan Albach, Bryan Leonardo, Peter nelson, Nicholas Payne, and Evan Swiker

Advisors: Professor J. Nazalewicz

4

Alternate Propulsion System for Air Cushioned Vehicles

Students: Michelle Aranowski, Regina Forstell, Elochukwu Obimdike, Sean Pedrizetti, and Anthony Piccolo

Advisor: Professors J. Nazalewicz & S. Thangam

5

Micro Air Vehicle

Students: ecilia Martinez, Christopher Sensor, and Kitu Kumar

Advisors: Professor S. Thangam

6

Residential Window Cleaning Device

Students: Giselle Guzman, Larry Fan, Matthew Marko, and Sean Tabone

Advisor: Professor Z. Zhu

7

Development of Spinal Implants

Students: Robert Ayello, Emmanuel Colon, SviatoslawKarnaoukh, Thomas Roskop, and Christine Setian

Advisor: Professor S. Thangam

8

Lake/Dam Project

Students: Robert Hellyer, Francesco Matarazzo, Brian Werner (CE), and William Merunka (CE)

Advisor: Professors L. Brunell (CE) & Z. Zhu

9

Woman's Lacrosse Skill Development Training Device

Students: Ryan Donovan, Michael Freeman, Robert Hoar, Thomas Presutti, and Oliver Smith

Advisor: Professor R. Berkof

10

Wave Energy Power Generator

Students: Biruk Assefa, Lazaro Cosma, Joshua Ottinger, and Yukinori Sato

Advisor: Professor K. Pochiraju & M. Raftery (Ocean Eng.)

11

Police Safety Restraint System

Students: Thomas Gmyrek, Ryan Paley, Gregg Taliercio, and Katrina Tubayan

Advisor: Professor S. Esche

12

Prototype Design of an Energy Harvesting Device

Students: Keith McDougall, John Sharon, Rio Silitonga, And Peter Worley

Advisor: Professor F. Fisher

13

Nano Sensor Sensitivity testing Chamber

Students: Brian Boeckel, Patrick Nolan, Brian Pavlovic, Rebekah Aggrey-Walker, and Patrice Moise

Advisor: Y. Shi