Talk Schedule

Talk Schedule

Spring 2012 Talks

April 25
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Kidde 104
Olga Myndyuk
RUTCOR, Rutgers Center of Operations Research
"Single commodity network design under probabilistic constraint with continuous random variables"
April 11
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Ricardo A. Collado
Associate Professional Specialist at Castle Labs
Department of Operations Research & Financial Engineering
Princeton University
"Threshold Risk Measures & Dynamic Programming"
March 29
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Gabriela Martinez
Postdoctoral Fellow
The Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
University of Minnesota
"Optimal anti-cancer therapy dosing schedules"
February 15
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Michael Yatauro
Visiting Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Penn State-Lehigh Valley
"Binding Number, Toughness, and Best Monotone Results in Graph Theory"

Fall 2011 Talks

December 8
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Eli Wolfhagen
Ph.D. Student, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
Stevens Institute of Technology
"Introduction to Commercial Real Estate Modeling: Methods and Pitfalls"
November 17
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Paul Zimnisky
Proprietary Stock Trader
"Speaking on the business of stock trading, options & volatility, ETFs, and his experiences in the nancial markets industry"
November 10
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Kidde 104
Marina Goldovskiy
Actuarial Analyst
Transatlantic Insurance
"Interested in Actuarial Science?"
October 13
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Parisa Babaali
Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
York College CUNY
"On the Equivalence of Context Free Languages and Weighted Automata over the Stack Semiring"

Spring 2011 Talks

April 20
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Sabra Brock
Touro College New York
"Bringing Statistics to Life in Academic Research and Writing for Publication: A Case Study"
March 23
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Kidde 104
Anamaria Berea
Krasnow Institute for Advanced Studies
George Mason University
"Semantic Networks with Heterogeneous Information Exchange"
February 16
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Leonardo Espin
Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada, IMPA
"Regularization Methods for Probabilistic Optimization"

Fall 2010 Talks

November 17
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Kidde 104
Gabriela Martinez
PhD Candidate, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Stevens Institute of Technology
"Regularization Methods for Probabilistic Optimization"
October 27
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Ionut Florescu
Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Stevens Institute of Technology
"An Introduction to LATEX: A Document Preparation System"
October 14
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Marta Lewicka
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Rutgers Technology
"How to understand the shape of growing leaves and f owers through Mathematical Analysis and Geometry"

Spring 2010 Talks

March 3
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Laurentiu Mircea Sega
PhD Candidate, Purdue University
"Immuno-Epidemiological Models"
March 11
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Dr. Richard David-Rus
Munich University, Germany
"Scientific Explanation in Philosophy of Science: Past and Future"
March 12
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Kidde 104
Mr. Darryl Penenberg
PhD Candidate, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Stevens Institute of Technology
"Testing for Autoregressive Structure in Time Series"
March 25
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kidde 104
Dr. Leonardo X. Espin
National Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics
Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
"Self-similar flows driven by accelerating surface velocity in bounded domains"
April 27
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Kidde 104
Michael Yatauro
PhD Candidate, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Stevens Institute of Technology
"Best Monotone Results for the Toughness and Binding Number of a Graph"
May 5
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Kidde 104
Hongzhong Zhang
PhD Candidate, Department of Mathematics
The CUNY Graduate Center
"Drawdowns, drawups and risk management"

Fall 2009 Talks

October 14
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lawrence Narici
Professor, St. John's University
"The Scottish Book"
October 28
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Sara Grundel
Phd Candidate from Courant Institute NYU
"Design and convergence of an adaptive finite element algorithm for time dependent problems"
November 4
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Christian Möller
Phd Candidate from Augsburg University
"Box Splines, Subdivision Surfaces and the Notorious Curvature Continuity Problem"

Spring 2009 Talks

February 18
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Taen-yu Dai
Professor, Department of Mathematics/Computer Sciences
York College (City University of New York)
"Commutators in A Partially Ordered Linear Algebra (POLA)"
February 25
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Brian Manning
Adjunct Professor, Department of Mathematics
Stevens Institute of Technology
"An Introduction to Riemannian Geometry"
March 5
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Bogdan Grechuk
Stevens Institute of Technology
"Deviation Measures: Theory and Application"
March 25
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Theodoros Kamakaris
Stevens Institute of Technology
"CDMA and pseudorandom sequences"
April 8
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Harold Edwards
Emeritus Professor, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
"An Introduction to Elliptic Curves"
April 15
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Archie Wilmer III
United States Military Academy
"A Method for Solving Variable Coefficient Linear Differential Equations"

Fall 2008 Talks

September 17
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lawrence Narici
Professor, St. John's University
"On the Hahn-Banach Theorem"
September 23
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
James Peters
Professor, Long Island University
"Variation of the Radon Transform"
October 9
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Danyang Zhang
Professor, York College
"Travel-light: A Model for Dynamic Assembly of Mega Machines"
October 9
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Anthony Weidner
Graduate student, Stevens Institute of Technology
"The Adventures of Stefan Banach"